Category: Estate Planning
[…] It is important to understand the law governing the transportation of and spreading of cremated remains in order to avoid the pitfalls. While Minnesota has some specific laws in this regard, there are not many. Minn. Stat. § 149A.96, subd. 9, entitled “Cremated Remains” provides: Subject to section 149A.95, subdivision 16, inurnment of the cremated remains and release to an appropriate party is considered final disposition and no further permits or authorizations are required for disinterment, transportation, or placement of the cremated remains.” Minn. Stat. § 149A.95, Subd. 16. Disposition procedures; commingling of cremated remains prohibited: “No cremated remains shall be disposed of or scattered in a manner or in a location where the cremated remains are commingled with those of another person without the express written permission of the person with the legal right to control disposition or as otherwise provided by law. This…

Read More